Are you a Health Professional? Jump over to the doctors only platform. Click Here

Salofalk Enemas

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Generic Name: Mesalazine
Product Name: Salofalk Enemas

Indication

Salofalk enemas contain an ingredient called mesalazine (5-aminosalicylic acid). This is the active ingredient in Salofalk enemas. This is used to treat acutely mild to moderate attacks of ulcerative colitis. It is also used to provide maintenance of remission of ulcerative colitis. Remission means the period when disease is under control and inactive.

Action

Mesalazine has been identified as the active component in the treatment of inflammatory bowel disease, specifically ulcerative colitis. The exact method of which it acts is not known. However, mesalazine is thought to act in several ways against the inflammation that happens in the large bowels.

Dose advice

Mesalazine is a prescription-only drug. It is available in several forms including tablets, suspension enemas and foam enemas. However, only the suspension enemas form will be described here. Suspension means that the active component, mesalazine, is suspended in a fluid mixture.Salofalk enema is used to control the symptoms of inflammatory bowel disease (specifically ulcerative colitis) but it does not cure it. Hence, there is no fixed routine to how long the enema is to be used. This is all according to the doctor’s consult.

Rectal administration:

  • One enema bottle can contain 2g or 4g of mesalazine in 60ml of solution; or 2g of mesalazine in 30ml of solution
  • A dose of 2 or 4g of Salofalk once a day is used for the treatment of acute ulcerative colitis or for maintaining the inactive disease
  • The content of one bottle enema is instilled into the rectum
  • This is preferably done every evening before going to bed, after emptying the bowels
  • The action of Salofalk Enema is enhanced if the patient lies on the left side when instilling the enema due to anatomical reason. It is important to remain lying down for 30 minutes for the medication to flow to the affected area
  • The medication is best left for 8 hours in the rectum for optimal results
  • Based on the disease progress, the dosage of Salofalk Enema should be adjusted by the doctor

Schedule

S4

Common side effects

Uncommon side effects

The side effects shown below has been reported in surveillance of Salofalk preparations, including both enemas and tablets. However, it is worth to remember that the direct relationship has not been established.

  • Fever, feeling generally unwell and tired
  • Allergic reaction
  • Dizziness
  • Abnormal sensations in the body (e.g. numbness or weakness in the arms or legs)
  • Inflammationof bodily organs (e.g. pancreas, colon, liver, muscle, heart)
  • Impaired hearing
  • Blood problems including low platelets, low red blood cells and low white blood cells leading to infection, tiredness and easy bruising
  • Lung side effects such as spasm of the windpipes in the lungs
  • Skin problems including sensitivity to sunlight, allergic reaction
  • Joint inflammation leading to joint pain and swelling

References

  1. Mims online – Prescribing information for Salofalk Enemas [online]. 2003 [cited 2005 September 15th]. Available from: [URL Link]
  2. Consumer Medicine Information on Salofalk Suspension Enema [online]. 2005. [Cited 2005 September 15th]. Available from: [PDF File]
  3. Product Information on Salofalk Suspension Enema. 2002. [Cited 2005 September 15th].

For further information talk to your doctor.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Dates

Posted On: 22 July, 2003
Modified On: 11 September, 2007

Tags



Created by: myVMC